Time
|
Event
|
Location
|
9:00-9:30am
|
Registration, Coffee and Poster Setup
|
Atrium
|
9:30-9:45am
|
Welcome
|
Theatre
|
9:45-10:10am
|
Ilias Kotsireas, Wilfred Laurier University
Recent advances in the search for complementary sequences
|
Theatre
|
10:10-10:35am
|
Hendrick De Haan, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Simulating the Capture and Translocation of
Rigid fd Viruses though a Nanopore
|
Theatre
|
10:35-11:00am
|
Li Xi, McMaster University
New insights into polymer-induced drag
reduction in turbulent flows
|
Theatre
|
11:00-11:25am
|
Coffee Break
|
Bistro
|
|
Parallel Sessions I
(Each talk is scheduled for 12+3 or 15+5 minutes)
Track A
L. Van Veen, S. Wong, J. Desjardins, J. Miller
Track B
A. Ghasemi, E. Bembenek, L. Ivan, B. Wilk
|
Bob Room
Space Room
|
|
Track A Talks
|
|
11:25-11:55am
|
Lennaert Van Veen, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Solving initial-boundary value problems without
numerical differentiation
|
Bob Room
|
11:55-12:10pm
|
Serene Wong, York University
Biological graph dissimilarity characterization using graph theory
|
Bob Room
|
12:10-12:25pm
|
James Desjardins, Brock University
Designing Electroencephalographic (EEG) analysis software with HPC in mind: Focus on a modular submission interface and flexible data annotation
|
Bob Room
|
12:25-12:40pm
|
Jonah Miller, University of Guelph
Testing Discontinuous Galerkin Methods in the Einstein Toolkit for Numerical Relativity
|
Bob Room
|
|
Track B Talks
|
|
11:25-11:55am
|
Abbas Ghasemi, University of Waterloo
HPC Application in Large Eddy Simulation of
Fuel Spray / Air Jet interaction
|
Space Room
|
11:55-12:10pm
|
Erik Bembenek, University of Waterloo
Modelling Surface Driven Flows in the Ocean
|
Space Room
|
12:10-12:25pm
|
Lucian Ivan, University of Toronto
A Fourth-Order Solution-Adaptive CENO Scheme for Space-Physics Flows on Three-Dimensional Multi-Block Cubed-Sphere Grids
|
Space Room
|
12:25-12:40pm
|
Benjamin Wilk, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Predicting New Graphene - Boron Nitride 2D Nano-Materials: Structure Electron Bands Optical Response and Vibrations
|
Space Room
|
12:40-1:50pm
|
Lunch, Followed by the Poster Session
|
Bistro
|
1:50-2:00pm
|
Conference Photo
|
Atrium
|
2:00-3:00pm
|
Keynote Presentation
Saul Teukolsky
Simulations of Black Holes and Neutron Stars
|
Theatre
|
3:00-3:30pm
|
Coffee Break and Poster Session II
|
Atrium
|
|
Parallel Sessions II
(Each talk is scheduled for 12+3 or 15+5 minutes)
Track A
S. Kocheskeraii, S. Steinhaus, R. Woods, S. Green,
M. Ponce, R. Westernacher-Schneider
Track B
N.M. Abukhdeir, M. Garbanzo-Salas, A. Antipova, S. Badu, C. Viner,
M. Przedborski
|
Bob Room
Space Room
|
|
Track A Talks
|
|
3:30-3:50pm
|
Sadegh Babaii Kochekseraii, Sheridan College
Fast calculation of electro thermo static and elasticity fields in 3D-medium with isolated inclusions using application of Gaussian approximating functions
|
Bob Room
|
3:50-4:05pm
|
Sebastian Steinhaus, Perimeter Institute
HPC in Quantum Gravity
|
Bob Room
|
4:05-4:20pm
|
Rory Woods, McMaster University
Tree-Based Cosmological Radiative Transfer
|
Bob Room
|
4:20-4:35pm
|
Stephen Green, University of Guelph
Holographic Path to the Turbulent Side of Gravity
|
Bob Room
|
4:35-4:50pm
|
Marcelo Ponce, University of Guelph
Simulations of Binary Neutron Star Mergers
|
Bob Room
|
4:50-5:05pm
|
Ryan Westernacher-Schneider, University of Guelph
Towards Scaling Relations in Relativistic
Hydrodynamics and Gravity
|
Bob Room
|
|
Track B Talks
|
|
3:30-3:50pm
|
N.M. Abukhdeir, University of Waterloo
Polycrystalline On-Lattice Kinetic Monte Carlo
Simulations of Electrodeposition
|
Space Room
|
3:50-4:05pm
|
Marcial Garbanzo-Salas, University of Western Ontario
Uses of HPC in radar data processing and analysis
|
Space Room
|
4:05-4:20pm
|
Alena Antipova, University of Western Ontario
Motion of disc-shaped colloids and pairs of colloidal
discs in a nematic liquid crystal
|
Space Room
|
4:20-4:35pm
|
Shyam Badu, Wilfred Laurier University
Modeling of RNA Nanotube using Molecular Dynamics Simulation
|
Space Room
|
4:35-4:50pm
|
Coby Viner, University of Western Ontario
Validation of predicted mRNA splicing mutations using high-throughput transcriptome data
|
Space Room
|
4:50-5:05pm
|
Michelle Przedborski, Brock University
Critical Behavior of the Classical XY-model on Fractal Structures
|
Space Room
|